Skip to content
You are here: Home Servicios Consulares
Servicios Consulares
COMMERCIAL ACTIVITIES PDF Print E-mail

VISA 12-IX, COMMERCIAL ACTIVITIES(www.consuladovirtual.gob.ec)

 

Applies for: Temporary visitors for lawful purposes: tourism, sports, health, education, science, art or perform commercial transactions not involving the simultaneous import of goods; and their closest relatives within the second degree of consanguinity and first of affinity.

REQUIREMENTS:

1.      Letter requesting the visa, signed by the applicant, or signed by the business institution or organization that sponsors addressed to the Consul General or the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Human Movility.

  1. Application form of visa, filled out and signed. Form can be found in the web page of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, and Human Movility, www.cancilleria.gob.ec
  2. Original passport with a validity time of at least six.
  3. Two recent photographs, in color white background.
  4. Latest bank statement or letter from a financial institution, which shows that the applicant has a balance of at least two thousand dollars (total $ 2,000) that they’ll be able to access while in Ecuador. Funds should be equal to a living wage for each month of stay ($350).
  5. For shelter visas of the closest relatives, legalized or apostille marriage and/or birth certificate must be attached.
  6. If applicant is underage, or if supported by parents or guardians, notarized letter from the parents or guardians, stating that they will support the volunteer while in Ecuador, plus latest bank statement or letter from a financial institution, which shows that the parents or guardians have a balance of at least two thousand dollars ( total $ 2,000) that the applicant will be able to access while in Ecuador.

8.      If applicant is underage, the child must appear with at least one of the parents with written authorization from the absent parent, signed in front of a Notary; or if the child appears with another adult, this person must present written authorization from both parents, signed in front of a Notary.

All document in a foreign language must be translated and have the signature recognition of the translator before a public notary.  When the translation has been done abroad, it must be legalized or apostille before an Ecuadorian Consulate in the country of origin. The translation can also be done in Ecuador. The translator cannot be an interested party of the process. Note: Documents should be submitted according to the established requirements page. The process is personal

Important:
Article 22 of the Foreign Law.- Officers, Foreign Service and the Department and the Directorate of Immigration, will have broad powers to require verification of the statements set out in applications for visas and other immigration documents and to ensure and investigate the concurrence of any of the causes of exclusion provided by the Migration Law.

Visa Validity: Minimum ninety-one days(91), maximum one hundred and eighty days (180) in each twelve-month period (not calendar year), counted from the arrival of the foreigner to Ecuador.  Entries are  multiple.                                                    

VISA APPLICATION: US$ 50
VISA: US$ 400          TOTAL US $450                                           Dependents: US$ 250 each

 
WORK VISA PDF Print E-mail

VISA 12-VI,  WORK(www.consuladovirtual.gob.ec)

Applies for: High tech leveled professionals, specialized workers; presidents or managers, representatives that are called by the businesses; institutions or people established in the country, to carry out temporary jobs of their specialties or with industrial training and their closets relatives within the second degree of consanguinity and first of affinity.

REQUIREMENTS:

1.       Letter requesting the visa, signed by the business institution or organization that sponsors addressed to the Consul General or the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Human Movility.

  1. Application form of  visa, filled out and signed. Form can be found in the web page of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, and Human Movility,  www.cancilleria.gob.ec
  2. Original passport with a validity time of at least six.
  3. Two recent photographs, in color white background.
  4. For shelter visas of the closest relatives, legalized or apostille marriage and/or birth certificate must be attached.
  5. Current certificate of the sponsor´s RUC.
  6. Nomination of Chairman, General Manager or agent, registered in the Commercial Register.
  7. Current and valid certificate proving no pending obligations with IESS.

9.       If the person that request is a legal person, the petition must be endorsed by the Legal Representative and shall be submitted with the charter or reform where the record of the capital increase is registered at the Commercial Registry of the respective county, showing that the company was legalized or has increased its share capital with a minimum amount of $ 12,500 (TWELVE THOUSAND FIVE HUNDRED US DOLLARS) or that it has at least $ 50,000 (FIFTY THOUSAND US DOLLARS) in fixed assets.

10.    If Labor Contract is in the private sector, citizen visa applicant must show their work contract and the document certifying membership to Ecuadorian Social Security Institute.

  1. In case of occasional services contracts, Appointments of Free Removal, contracts and others in the public sector, the visa applicant citizen must provide work authorization to work in the public sector.

All document in a foreign language must be translated and have the signature recognition of the translator before a public notary.  When the translation has been done abroad, it must be legalized or apostille before an Ecuadorian Consulate in the country of origin. The translation can also be done in Ecuador. The translator cannot be an interested party of the process. Note: Documents should be submitted according to the established requirements page. The process is personal

Important:
Article 22 of the Foreign Law.- Officers, Foreign Service and the Department and the Directorate of Immigration, will have broad powers to require verification of the statements set out in applications for visas and other immigration documents and to ensure and investigate the concurrence of any of the causes of exclusion provided by the Migration Law.

VisaValidity: Maximum 2 years (renewable)                                     Entries: Multiple
Visa aplication: US $ 50
Visa: US $ 400                                                                                                TOTAL: US $450
Dependants:  US$ 250each.

 

Read more...
 
TRANSIENT VISA PDF Print E-mail

 

VISA 12-X, TOURISM - TRANSIENT(www.consuladovirtual.gob.ec)

 

Applies for: Temporary visitors for lawful purposes: tourism, sport, health, education, science or art.

REQUIREMENTS:

1.      Letter requesting the visa, signed by the applicant, or signed by the business institution or organization that sponsors addressed to the Consul General or the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Human Movility.

  1. Application form of visa, filled out and signed. Form can be found in the web page of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, and Human Movility, www.cancilleria.gob.ec
  2. Original passport with a validity time of at least six.
  3. Two recent photographs, in color white background..

5.      Permanent resident card or valid US visa(if not a US citizen)

  1. The alien must demonstrate financial solvency through a bank statement of the applicant’s visa and / or state and quota of credit card to stay in the country. Funds should be equal to a living wage for each month of stay.
  2. For shelter visas of the closest relatives, legalized or apostille marriage and/or birth certificate must be attached.
  3. If applicant is underage, or if supported by parents or guardians, notarized letter from the parents or guardians, stating that they will support the volunteer while in Ecuador, plus latest bank statement or letter from a financial institution, which shows that the parents or guardians have a balance of at least ONE thousand dollars ($ 1,000) that the applicant will be able to access while in Ecuador.

9.      If applicant is underage, the child must appear with at least one of the parents with written authorization from the absent parent, signed in front of a Notary; or if the child appears with another adult, this person must present written authorization from both parents, signed in front of a Notary.

Visa Validity: Maximum ninety days (90) in each twelve-month period (not calendar year), counted from the arriving of the foreigner to Ecuador.

Entries: Multiple

Visa application:  US$ 50
Visa:  US$ 400                                                                       TOTAL: US $ 450

 

 
CULTURAL EXCHANGE VISA PDF Print E-mail

VISA 12-VIII, CULTURAL EXCHANGE(www.consuladovirtual.gob.ec)

Applies for:  Persons assisted by national organizations lawfully established to develop cultural exchange programs, and their closest relatives within the second degree of consanguinity or affinity one.

REQUIREMENTS:

1.      Letter requesting the visa, signed by the applicant, or signed by the business institution or organization that sponsors addressed to the Consul General or the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Human Movility.

  1. Application form of  visa, filled out and signed. Form can be found in the web page of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, and Human Movility, www.cancilleria.gob.ec
  2. Original passport with a validity time of at least six.
  3. Two recent photographs, in color white background.
  4. For shelter visas of the closest relatives, legalized or apostille marriage and/or birth certificate must be attached.
  5. Notarized copy of inter cultural exchange agreement.
  6. Commitment of the beneficiary to provide their services for free.
  7. Description of project /s the foundation has and a detailed description of the activities that will meet in Ecuador.
  8. Notarized copy of the appointment of the legal representative of the registered entity.
  9. Notarized copy of the agreement, decree or official record, by which the government of Ecuador authorizes the operation of the organization.
  10. Commitment of the institution to cover living expenses, housing and food and that initiated the voluntary abandonment of the country before the end of the mission of the beneficiary, or derivatives of a deportation order issued by the competent national authority.

All document in a foreign language must be translated and have the signature recognition of the translator before a public notary.  When the translation has been done abroad, it must be legalized or apostille before an Ecuadorian Consulate in the country of origin. The translation can also be done in Ecuador. The translator cannot be an interested party of the process. Note: Documents should be submitted according to the established requirements page. The process is personal

Important:
Article 22 of the Foreign Law.-
Officers, Foreign Service and the Department and the Directorate of Immigration, will have broad powers to require verification of the statements set out in applications for visas and other immigration documents and to ensure and investigate the concurrence of any of the causes of exclusion provided by the Migration Law.

Visa Validity: Maximum one year (renewable)                                                           Entries: Multiple
Visa application: US $5 0
Visa:
 US $ 400                                                                                  TOTAL: US $450
Dependents:
$ 250 each.

Citizens of Colombia and Paraguay, pursuant to existing agreements, will only pay the value of the application, which is US $50.

 

.

Read more...
 
VOLUNTEERS, RELIGIOUS PERSONS, MISSIONARIES VISA PDF Print E-mail

VISA 12-VII, VOLUNTEERS, RELIGIOUS PERSONS, MISSIONARIES(www.consuladovirtual.gob.ec)

Applies for: Missionaries, volunteers or religious people related to organizations recognized orders in their country of origin and in Ecuador to involve themselves into assisting, teaching or apostleship jobs, and their closets relatives within the second degree of consanguinity and first of affinity.

REQUIREMENTS:

1.      Letter requesting the visa, signed by the applicant, or signed by the business institution or organization that sponsors addressed to the Consul General or the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Human Movility.

  1. Application form of  visa, filled out and signed. Form can be found in the web page of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, and Human Movility, www.cancilleria.gob.ec
  2. Original passport with a validity time of at least six.
  3. Two recent photographs, in color white background.
  4. For shelter visas of the closest relatives, legalized or apostille marriage and/or birth certificate must be attached.
  5. Recipient’s commitment to provide their services free. Justification of the need to temporarily use the services abroad.
  6. Chronological Description of the activities that will be carried out in Ecuador.
  7. Notarized copy of the appointment of the legal representative of the entity registered with the competent authority.
  8. Notarized copy of the agreement, decree or official registration, whereby the government of Ecuador authorizes the operation of the organization.
  9. Commitment of the entity to meet the costs of living, housing, and food and what causes harm or the voluntary abandonment of the country before the termination of the mission of the beneficiary, or derived from a deportation order issued by the competent national authority.

FOR VOLUNTEERS:

  • Certificate of the SRUOSC (Single Registration System of Organizations of Civil Society)
  • The volunteer´s project

All document in a foreign language must be translated and have the signature recognition of the translator before a public notary.  When the translation has been done abroad, it must be legalized or apostille before an Ecuadorian Consulate in the country of origin. The translation can also be done in Ecuador. The translator cannot be an interested party of the process. Note: Documents should be submitted according to the established requirements page. The process is personal

Important:
Article 22 of the Foreign Law.- Officers, Foreign Service and the Department and the Directorate of Immigration, will have broad powers to require verification of the statements set out in applications for visas and other immigration documents and to ensure and investigate the concurrence of any of the causes of exclusion provided by the Migration Law.

Visa validity: Minimum six months, maximum 2 years. (Renewable)                                           Entries: Multiple
Visa requirement: US $50
Visa: US $400                                                                                      TOTAL: US $450
Dependants: US $250 each

 

Read more...
 
INFORMACION DE VISAS PDF Print E-mail

 

Read more...
 
<< Start < Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next > End >>

Page 2 of 6

Subscribete

Subscribe to our mailing list

* indicates required